Highly efficient generation and optical control of coherent heat wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Koreeda Akitoshi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40323878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 康裕  立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50432050)
野竹 孝志  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究領域, 研究員 (70413995)
Research Collaborator MINAMIDE Hiroaki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究領域, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords第二音波 / テラヘルツ波 / ソフトモード / 量子常誘電体 / 強誘電体 / フォノン / 誘電体物性 / 強誘電性 / 光源開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heat is intrinsically a wave, despite the fact that it only diffuses as is widely observed everywhere. However, such diffusive heat transport is just due to strong damping of the wave of heat by internal friction. In this research program, we have succeeded in excitation of a "coherent heat wave" via stimulated scattering process of pulsed laser light. Furthermore, we have realized optical controls of wave properties of heat, such as frequency and interference patterns. Finally, by constructing and using a high-power terahertz light source, we have successfully excite the ferroelectric IR-active "soft phonon mode" in SrTiO3, which is essential for the existence of the heat wave in quantum para-electrics.