| Project/Area Number |
26287069
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
ASANO Yasuhiro 北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20271637)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
延兼 啓純 北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60550663)
丹田 聡 北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80217215)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AMITSUKA Hiroshi 北海道大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (40212576)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 超伝導 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The diamagnetism is a essential property of all superconductors. However, the paramagnetic response has been observed in a number of small superconductors. The mechanism and basic physical picture of the paramagnetic response has been an open question. In this project, we make clear (1) odd-frequency Cooper pairs appear at a surface of a topological superconductor, (2) odd-frequency Cooper pairs are paramagnetic, (3) therefore odd-frequency Cooper pairs are responsible for the paramagnetic response of a small topological superconductor at low temperature.