Spin-texture mapping in k-space by spin-resolved AREPS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Souma Seigo  東北大学, スピントロニクス学術連携研究教育センター, 准教授 (20431489)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAYAMA Akari  東京大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (70722338)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトポロジカル絶縁体 / スピン分解光電子分光 / スピントロニクス / 表面・界面物性 / 光電子分光 / スピン軌道相互作用 / ラシュバ効果 / スピンエレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spin-orbit coupling (SOC) in matter strongly affects an electron’s spin which points to various directions depending on the type of SOC interaction and crystal symmetry. In this study, we have developed our spin-resolved photoemission spectrometer and, by using this, studied the electronic structure of high functional materials in which a relation between spin and momentum plays an important role in this functionality. Consequently, we have observed various intriguing electronic states; Surface Fermi arc in Weyl semimetals, As 4p hole-band in dilute magnetic semiconductor GaMnAs, one dimensional edge state in heavy metal film, unexpected surface state in line node semimetals, and so on. Based on the above results, we conclude that this project has succeeded in establishing of new topological materials and unraveling of mechanism of ferromagnetism in GaMnAs.