Superconductivity and magnetism in monolayer films formed on cleaved semiconductor surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Tohru  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (60245371)
Research Collaborator MASUTOMI Ryuichi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords表面物性 / 低温物性 / Rashba効果 / 超伝導 / 物性実験 / 表面・界面物性 / 物理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that external magnetic fields and magnetic moments of impurities both suppress superconductivity. However, their combined effect on superconductivity has not been elucidated yet. We have studied the superconducting transition in ultrathin Pb films with magnetic impurities grown on a cleaved GaAs(110) surface. It was demonstrated that the transition temperature can be enhanced by external magnetic fields applied parallel to the conducting plane. Furthermore, we found that a Pb-Ce alloy, where superconductivity is totally suppressed at zero-field, actually becomes superconducting in parallel magnetic fields. These phenomena were explained in terms of the suppression of the spin-exchange scattering rate, which can be controlled by the magnetic field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、磁場誘起超伝導は数例報告されているが、本研究のものは新しい機構によるものである。また、超伝導の平行磁場に対する応答を調べることにより、近藤一重項の形成の有無を明らかにできることもわかった。近年、ナノスケールのスピントロニクスデバイスへの応用の観点などからも、金属表面に吸着した磁性原子・分子と基板金属の伝導電子との間の近藤一重項の形成が大きく注目されている。下地金属として磁性体に敏感な超伝導体を用いることは、近藤一重項の形成を調べる上で非常に有効な方法であり、今後の研究の進展は応用面からも非常に重要であると思われる。