Material science on post-perovskite phases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ohgushi Kenya  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30455331)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsポストペロブスカイト / 磁性 / 量子コンパス型相互作用 / 強相関電子系 / 共鳴X線散乱 / イリジウム酸化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have performed exploratory synthesis and characterization of materials with the post-perovskite structure. We carried out resonant x-ray scattering experiments for CaIrO3, and clarified a dispersion relationship of spin wave and orbital excitation. We also developed a new solid solution, which exhibits the post-perovskite transition as a function of chemical composition. Our detailed analysis of structural data indicates that the post-perovskite transition is triggered by the ionic radius mismatch and that there is a novel noncentrosymmetric metallic phase with the tetragonal perovskite structure near the post-perovskite transition.