Manipulation of vortex and anti-vortex states in small superconductors with antidots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
KOKUBO NOBUHITO  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (80372340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡安 悟  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (50354824)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Nojima Tsutomu  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (80222199)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超伝導材料・素子 / 量子渦 / メゾスコピック系 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 低温物性 / 超伝導素子 / 量子渦(磁束量子) / 走査プローブ顕微鏡(SSM) / SPMプローブ顕微鏡(SSM)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated vortex states confined in small squares of superconducting thin films with strategically introduced antidots. Scanning SQUID microscope images allow us to trace how vortices are trapped in antidots in different vorticities. We obtained several novel findings of (1) unique configurations of singly and multiply quantized vortices, (2) configurational symmetry and stability of the vortex states imposed with antidots, including interstitial vortices between antidots. We also manipulated the vortex states by utilizing the field history and the pinning effect in antidots and succeeded in visualizing vortex and antivortex clusters.