Static and dynamic structural stability of methane hydrate under shear stress
Project/Area Number |
26287076
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
久米 徹二 岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30293541)
松岡 岳洋 岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教 (10403122)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 分子性固体 / 光物性 / メタンハイドレート / 弾性定数 / 高圧力 / せん断歪 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although a study on practical use of the methane hydrate as a substitute for petroleum energy resource is in progress, the estimation of elastic properties of methane hydrate is still not enough. Therefore, we determined the general elastic properties of gas hydrates associated with the present results of elastic constants for methane-oxetane hydrate, and estimated the elastic properties and the structural stability of methane hydrate under shear stress and high pressure. As a result, it is found that the elastic properties of the gas hydrate are more dependent on the size and the shape of the gas molecule in hydrogen-bonded water cage than its structure, and the elastic constant related to shear stress for methane hydrate under shear stress becomes slightly small.