Quantum phase transition of strongly correlated Bose fluid under multi-extreme conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2015-2016)
Nagoya University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Hieda Mitsunori  東京医科歯科大学, 教養部, 教授 (30372527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 大輔  足利工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80415215)
和田 信雄  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90142687)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONO Kimitoshi  理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, チームリーダー (30153480)
Research Collaborator TAKIZAWA Ryoto
TSUIKI Tomoya
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords量子相転移 / 超流動 / 低次元 / 強相関 / ボーズ流体 / 低次元系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We realized strongly correlated Helium-4 Bose fluid with dimensionality controlled by nano-porous materials and explored new properties of the superfluid and the quantum phase transition under multi-extreme conditions. Main results we obtained are as follows. (1) In high frequency experiment of 2D superfluid of helium-4 under rotation, we found no clear rotational effect. This results conflict with the previous experimental study at low frequency performed by another group. (2) We performed the study of 1D correlated Helium-4 Bose fluid adsorbed in HMM-1 with about 20 times longer pore length than that of FSM-16. The validity of the theory of effective length for 1D nano-tube superfluid were discussed. (3) By exploratory of helium-4 film with a 3D connectivity adsorbed in MCM-48, we revealed the novel phase diagram.