Theory of Spin and Charge Dynamics and Inelastic X-Ray Scattering in 3d Transition-Metal Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Tohyama Takami  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用物理学科, 教授 (70237056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 曽田 繁利  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究機構, 研究員 (60466414)
兼下 英司  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 准教授 (60548212)
筒井 健二  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 放射光科学研究センター, 上席研究員(定常) (80291011)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHII Kenji  量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究放射光科学研究センター, 上席研究員 (40343933)
WAKIMOTO Shuuichi  日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 上席研究員 (40399415)
BARON Alfred  理化学研究所, バロン物質ダイナミクス研究室, 主任研究員 (90442920)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非弾性X線散乱 / 強相関電子系 / 3d遷移金属化合物 / 計算物理学的手法 / 共鳴非弾性X線散乱 / 物性理論 / X線 / 計算物理 / X線 / 共鳴非弾性X線散乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We applied the theory of resonant inelastic x-ray scattering (RIXS) and nonresonant inelastic x-ray scattering (NIXS) developed by our group to cuprate superconductors and iron-based superconductors and examined the nature of spin, charge, and orbital excitations in these materials. In particular, we clarified the charge excitations and their incident x-ray energy dependence in RIXS of cuprate superconductors and the condition in NIXS giving maximum intensity for a particular orbital component of an iron-based compound. These results are useful in analyzing corresponding experimental data.