Structural study on external voltage control of physical properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Yusuke  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (40334205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野内 亮  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70452406)
千葉 大地  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10505241)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分子性固体・有機導体 / 表面・界面 / 酸化物デバイス / 放射光 / 物性実験 / 表面・界面物性 / X線 / 固液界面 / 分子性固体 / 電池材料 / 有機導体 / 界面 / 有機半導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the process of external control of magnetic/transport properties of materials, we have performed non-contact measurements of interfacial structures of various functional materials. Cobalt ultrathin films, which vary their Curie temperature by applied electric voltage, shows no structural change caused by the voltage. In contrast, the self assembled monolayers on electrode changes their conformation. Such structural switching caused by the external voltage is used for the control of the work function of the electrode with respect to the HOMO level of the organic semiconductor to reduce the contact resistivity. In the course of this study, we have developed a new method of the surface structure analysis based on the informatics, which helps future studies a lot.