Superconductivity in Ca-Fe-As ternary systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Nohara Minoru  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 教授 (70272531)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUDO Kazutaka  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 准教授 (40361175)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords鉄系超伝導体 / 物質開発 / ヒ素の化学 / 超伝導 / 鉄系超伝導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the 112-type CaFeAs2 and experimentally demonstrated: (1) superconducting transition temperature is increased up to 47 K by the La and Sb simultaneous doping, (2) the doped Sb does not substitute for As at superconducting FeAs layers, but for As at interlayer substances, and (3) antiferromangetic ordering appears by heavy La doping of CaFeAs2. We also have investigated the 10-4-8-type Ca10(Ir4As8)(Fe2As2)5 and demonstrated: (4) the compound experiences a structural phase transition (SPT) at approximately 100 K, (5) the SPT is suppressed under a hydrostatic pressure of 0.5 GPa, which is associated with disappearance of superconductivity, and (6) Ir 5d orbitals contribute to charge transport.