Ultrasonic study on chiral symmetry of novel vibronic state broken by applying magnetic fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takashi  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 教授 (00192617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 文彦  久留米工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40231477)
鬼丸 孝博  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 准教授 (50444708)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHII Isao  広島大学, 大学院先端物質科学研究科, 助教 (20444713)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超音波分光 / バイブロニック / カイラル / 多極子 / 巨大振幅原子振動 / 強磁場 / 極低温
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured the rotational invariance effect and the anisotropy effect in elastic mode C44 and the rotational invariance effect in elastic mode (C11-C12)/2 of single-crystalline PrT2Zn20 (T=Ir, Rh) using the special ultrasonic measurement system with the dilution refrigerator and the hybrid magnet which is constructed by High Field Laboratory for Superconducting Materials, Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University. We found, for the first time, the spontaneous anisotropy in the rotational invariance effect for both samples PrT2Zn20 (T=Ir, Rh) between the higher and lower magnetic fields than the critical field at which the magnetic field induced phase appears. This result supports our prediction that the chiral symmetry in the novel vibronic state must be broken by the magnetic field.