Statistical mechanics based on pure quantum states
Project/Area Number |
26287085
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Akira 東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (10242033)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | equilibrium state / macroscopic system / statistical mechanics / pure quantum state / 量子統計力学 / 純粋状態 / 混合状態 / 統計力学 / 有限温度 / 強相関系 / 電子系 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We generalized the TPQ formulation, which is a new formulation of statistical mechanics based on a pure quantum state, to systems with an infinite-dimensional Hilbert space. We also generalized it to the case corresponding to the grand-canonical ensemble, and applied it to the Hubbard model at finite temperature. Furthermore, we studied entanglement of the TPQ states, and clarified great differences from that of the Gibbs states. Moreover, we constructed TPQ states that fluctuate as a function of time, and found that the fluctuation-dissipation theorem is partially violated in macroscopic quantum systems. We also reformulated the linear response theory using the TPQ formulation.