Macroscopic quantum theory of quantum condensation in nonequilibrium composite systems
Project/Area Number |
26287087
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Tetsuo 大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50211123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
馬場 基彰 大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 招へい教員 (30647970)
弓削 達郎 静岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (70547380)
山口 真 東海大学, 理学部, 講師 (40733895)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | マクロ量子論 / 非平衡 / 量子熱機関 / 非平衡開放系 / 量子凝縮 / 量子コヒーレンス / レーザー / 超強結合量子系 / 共振器QED / 超強結合系 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to construct a macroscopic quantum theory for nonequilibrium composite systems. We have obtained results within the theories for both general and concrete systems. The main results are as follows. (1) Proposed a new picture of the appearance of coherence (polariton) on the exciton lifetime in semiconductors, (2) Discovered a superconducting circuit system in which both the equilibrium phase transition and the nonequilibrium condensation can occur, (3) Constructed a time-dependent theory for BEC-BCS-LASER crossover, (4) Discovered nonequilibrium plateaus in a coupled cavity QED array system, (5) Constructed the method of decomposing the radiation energy into work and heat in cavity QED systems, (6) Discovered a relationship between the quantum feature and computational speedup for the adiabatic quantum computation.