Study on many-body effects and frustrated magnetic superfluids of multicomponent ultracold atomic gases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Masahito Ueda  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (70271070)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords冷却原子気体 / 磁性超流動 / フラストレーション / ボース・アインシュタイン凝縮 / 超流動ーモット絶縁体転移 / スピノールボース気体 / ゼノ効果 / 異常ホール効果 / 超流動揺らぎ / 自発的対称性の破れ / ボーズ・アインシュタインの凝縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In spinor Bose-Einstein condensates, it is pointed out that an emergent energy gap exceeds the zero-point energy of the system by a factor of one hundred and it is thus experimentally observable. In Efimov effects, the discrete scaling invariance is shown to be closely related to the limit cycle of the renormalization group. In unitary gases, Tan’s contact is generalized to the p-wave case. In frustrating magnetism, geometrical frustration is shown to stabilize a metastable state and the coarsening dynamics obeys scaling with Z2 topological excitations being created in the process. Finally, anomalous transport through a quantum point contact of ultracold atoms is theoretically clarified.