Searching for the electron's EDM by using a radical molecule in para hydrogen crystal as a magnetic sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kanamori Hideto  東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (00204545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 溝口 麻雄  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (20322092)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電子の電気双極子モーメント / パラ水素結晶 / 分子配向 / 極性分子 / 電子電気双極子モーメント / ラジカル分子 / ファラデー効果 / 分子配向制御 / HgHラジカル分子 / 時間反転対称性破れ / 極性ラジカル分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research titled“Searching for the electron's EDM by using a radical molecule in para hydrogen crystal as a magnetic sensor”has performed to establish a new experimental approach for the detection of eEDM by using polar molecular radical in the p-H2 crystal. As the result, we established to generate a certain mount of HgH radicals in the crystal, which is one of the promising candidate molecules for the eEDM experiment. Another result is an establishment of monitoring the orientation of a polar molecule in the p-H2 crystal by using IR polarization laser spectroscopy. From this work, we found that the orientation of CH3F molecule is not along the crystal c-axis but tilted 64.5 degree from it.