Quantum statistical effects on a molecular formation in an ultracold temperature regime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Mukaiyama Takashi  電気通信大学, レーザー新世代研究センター, 准教授 (70376490)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsレーザー冷却 / イオントラップ / 原子気体 / 極低温化学反応 / 冷却原子気体 / 低温化学反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Charge-exchange collisions between ultracold 6Li atoms and 40Ca+ ions are observed in the temperature range of 1mK to 1K. The reaction product of the charge-exchange collision is identified via mass spectrometry. The cross sections of the charge-exchange collisions between 6Li atoms in the ground state and 40Ca+ ions in the ground and metastable excited states are determined. Deliberately excited ion micromotion is used to control collision energy of atoms and ions. The energy dependence of the charge-exchange collision cross section obeys the Langevin model in the temperature range of the current experiment, and the measured magnitude of the cross section is correlated to the internal state of the 40Ca + ions. Revealing the relationship between the charge-exchange collision cross sections and the interaction potentials is an important step toward the realization of the full quantum control of the chemical reactions at an ultralow-temperature regime.