Coherent control of cavity polaritons based on the organic molecular crystal
Project/Area Number |
26287093
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Katsuki Hiroyuki 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 准教授 (10390642)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 励起子ポラリトン / 強結合状態 / コヒーレント制御 / 有機半導体 / フェムト秒分光 / 非線形分光 / 二次元位相変調 / 固体パラ水素 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have investigated the preparation of a cavity polariton system based on the thin layer of organic semiconductor as the active material. We created the cavity mechanically by putting organic thin layer between two high reflective mirrors. The formation of the cavity polaritons was checked by monitoring the angle dependent reflectivity and fluorescence measurements. The vacuum Rabi splitting was estimated to be 300meV at the maximum. The demonstration of the coherent control of two dimensional distribution of the excited state is performed using solid para-hydrogen as a sample. The two-dimensional distribution of the excited states is designed by modulating the wave front of the pump laser pulses by the spatial light modulator. We have successfully retrieved the 2x2 spot patterns of the excited states and also checked the relative phase factor between the neighboring spots are also maintained in each spot.