Studies on the dynamics of protein structure induced by an external electric field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakabayashi Takakazu  東北大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30311195)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOSUGI Kentaroh  福岡教育大学, 理科教育講座, 准教授 (70380376)
Research Collaborator HIRAMATSU Hirotsugu  台湾交通大学, 応用化学科, 助理教授
KAJIMOTO Shinji  東北大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 講師
KUROI Kunisato  東北大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電場効果 / 赤外吸収スペクトル / 脂肪酸 / Step-Scan FT-IR / Stark効果 / 振動スペクトル / FT-IR / 時間分解 / タンパク質 / 構造変化 / 外部電場効果 / ステップスキャン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have constructed the systems to clarify the response mechanism of biomolecules to the application of an external electric field. The constructed IR electroabsorption system was optimized to observe the electric field effect of molecules in solution state with a very small change of a magnitude of 10-6. We have measured the electric field effects on the IR absorption spectra of fatty acids in solution state and observed the broadening of the spectra in the C = O stretching and C - H stretching bands region, which is due to the so-called Stark shift. The anharmonicity of each vibration mode can be discussed based on the magnitude of the observed broadening.