Anisotropic function of antifreeze protein for ice crystal growth - To elucidate growth promotion and inhibition mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Yoshinori  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 名誉教授 (20113623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐崎 元  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (60261509)
長嶋 剣  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (60436079)
村田 憲一郎  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (60646272)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords氷結晶 / 不凍タンパク質 / 界面吸着 / 結晶成長 / 異方的不純物効果 / 振動成長 / 成長速度促進 / 凍結抑制タンパク質 / 不純物効果 / 成長促進 / 成長速度の促進 / 成長速度の振動 / 界面カイネティクス / 生体高分子 / 反射型干渉顕微鏡 / 固液界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Growth experiments of an ice crystal in a supercooled solution of antifreeze protein were carried out and separately measured the growth rates for the basal and prism faces. We clarified that the growth of basal faces was enhanced by the effect of antifreeze protein, while the growth of prism faces was suppressed. It means that the effects of antifreeze proteins for ice crystal growth were different for every crystallographic faces.
The growth promotion of basal face was explained by a new model that the adsorbed antifreeze protein molecules on the edges of growth steps may work as the new sources to generate new growth steps on the basal faces. We clarified that the mechanism for the freezing inhibition of living organisms under the sub-zero temperature environments was compatibly explained on the basis of the anisotropic functions of antifreeze proteins for ice crystal growth.