Hybrid density functional theory for polymer/surfactant systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kawakatsu Toshihiro  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20214596)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsソフトマター / 膜 / 高分子 / ハイブリッドモデル / 自己無撞着場理論 / 液晶 / 生体膜 / 結晶化 / 膜透過 / ファイバー / 粗視化分子モデル / ハイブリッド理論 / 界面活性剤膜 / 粘弾性 / 配向秩序 / 高分子構造・物性 / 計算物理 / モデル化 / 統計力学 / ナノ材料 / 自己無撞着場 / フェーズフィールド法 / 粗視化分子シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aims to develop and extend the hybrid approach for soft matter where different descriptions are combined together, and to apply it to 1) shape deformation of closed membranes induced by enclosing isotropic/anisotropic fluids, structure of stalk when two membranes are connected, chemical details and hydrodynamic effects on micellar structures, 2) interaction between a membrane and liquid crystal through anchoring effect, and 3) ordering processes of polymer chains in biological fibers.