Theoretical Study of the Hydrophobic Effect Under Varying Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Koga Kenichiro  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 教授 (10315020)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords疎水効果 / 疎水性相互作用 / 気液界面 / 浸透第二ビリアル係数 / 水溶性高分子 / 共貧溶媒 / 溶媒和自由エネルギー / 平均場近似 / 液体 / 溶液 / 統計力学 / 臨界現象 / 共貧溶媒性 / コイル-グロビュール転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
What we have learned from this project is summarized as follows. First, the mean-field approximation of liquids is capable to reproduce the solvation free energy, μ, and the hydrophobic interaction, w(r), and one can understand mechanisms of the temperature T, pressure p, salt concentration c dependences of μ and w(r). Second, in each mode of T, p, and c variations, there exist linear correlations between μ and w(rc) with rc the contact distance between hydrophobic solute molecules. Third, the mean-field approximation is extended to inhomogeneous fluid systems and temperature dependences of local μ(z) are now understood based on the mean-field approximation. Fourth, a model hydrophobic polymer, which we devised, undergoes upon heating a coil-to-globule conformation change in water near room temperature. The mechanism of the hydrophobic collapse is clarified.