Elucidation of meso-dynamics of soft matter using AC active microrheology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yasuyuki  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00225070)
Research Collaborator IWASHITA Yasutaka  九州大学, 大学院理学研究院, 助教 (50552494)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマイクロレオロジー / 光ピンセット / 複素力学応答スペクトル / ホログラフィック顕微鏡 / 3次元追跡 / 複素粘性率スペクトル / 3次元位置測定 / ソフトマター / メゾダイナミクス / 非線形応答 / 光トラップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the structure and dynamics of soft matter complex fluids, it is necessary to obtain knowledge about their response at mesoscale. In this study, we have developed an AC active microrheology measurement system to study the local mechanical properties of soft matter. We measured the amplitude and phase lag of displacement of a micron-sized probe particle under AC external force applied by optical tweezers. We also developed a holographic microscope that enables simultaneous observation of three dimensional displacement of multiple particles from a hologram caused by interference between the incident and the scattered light when probe particles are irradiated with laser light. With this method, we succeeded in tracking of multiple self-propelled particles in three dimension.