| Project/Area Number |
26287101
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Solid earth and planetary physics
| Research Institution | Tohoku University (2016-2017) Hokkaido University (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
和田 浩二 千葉工業大学, 惑星探査研究センター, 主席研究員 (10396856)
小林 浩 名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (40422761)
玄田 英典 東京工業大学, 地球生命研究所, 准教授 (90456260)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUETSUGU Ryo 産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40737334)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 惑星形成 / 小惑星 / 天体衝突破壊 / デブリ円盤 / 衝突クレーター / 衝突破壊 / エネルギー散逸機構 / 惑星起源・進化 / 太陽系小天体 / 数値流体計算 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this work, by performing a large-scale survey of numerical simulations, we constructed an accurate and unified model of collisional disruption, which is a key process in various studies of planetary sciences. As the numerical methods, we used three kinds of methods, i.e., a SPH code, a mesh (iSALE) code, and a DEM code, which enable us to obtain the total ejecta mass at various impacts for planetary bodies with a wide size range from km-size to 1000km-size.
Clarifying the resolution dependence of the collisional disruption, we developed the method to calculate the convergent value at high-resolution limit. From a survey of accurate numerical simulations applied this method to, we obtain a new scaling law of the total ejecta mass, which is valid for a wide range of parameters (sizes of colliding bodies, the impact velocity, and the angle) and succeeded in modelling the collisional disruption. We also applied this new model to Jovian planets formation and obtained constraints on it.