Elasticity and anelasticity of polycrystalline material at near solidus temperatures for seismological application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takei Yasuko  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (30323653)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非弾性 / 地震波低速度域 / 地震波減衰 / プレメルティング / 部分溶融 / 粒界 / 多結晶体 / 低速度域 / 融点近傍 / メルト / 地震波低速度 / ソリダス近傍 / ポロエラスティック / 粒界滑り
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Present experimental studies by using a rock analogue (organic polycrystals) has revealed that polycrystal anelasticity is significantly enhanced from just below the solidus temperature in the absence of melt (Takei et al, 2014; Yamauchi and Takei, 2016). Importantly, the amplitude of this `pre-melting effect’ is large even for the samples which can produce very small amounts (~0.4-0.5 %) of melt at the solidus temperature (Yamauchi and Takei, 2016). Therefore, the newly recognized effect can remove the difficulty to explain the seismic observations without melt or with very small amount of melt indicated by the thermal and geochemical studies. Using the temperature and seismic structures of the Pacific mantle, Priestley and McKenzie (2006, 2013) captured a steep reduction in Vs just below the dry peridotite solidus. The new anelasticity model including the pre-melting effect can explain this steep reduction qualitatively and almost quantitatively (Yamauchi and Takei, 2016).