Project/Area Number |
26287103
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Solid earth and planetary physics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井口 正人 京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (60144391)
安田 敦 東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (70222354)
金子 隆之 東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (90221887)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 無人ヘリコプター / 火山噴火 / 火口近傍観測 / 災害軽減 / 火山性地震 / 空中磁気 / 地殻変動 / 赤外画像 / 火山 / 噴火予測 / 火道内プロセス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In active volcanoes, it is extremely important for volcanic disaster prevention to increase the accuracy of the eruption forcasting by elucidating the physical processes in the volcanic conduit along which magma ascends from deep reservoir to the ground surface. However, it is difficult for researchers to approach the active volcanic vent and to pursue observations because of the danger of eruptions. Therefore, we developed a volcano observation system based on an autonomous unmanned helicopter. In that system, it is possible to remotely control the image taking from the air, data collection such as magnetic fields, installation of observation devices such as seismographs, sampling of volcanic ash etc. We have improved and advanced the observation method by using active volcanoes, such as Sakurajima, Kirishima, Kuchinoerabujima and Nishinoshima, as the main experiment sites.