Making of proto-planets by melting of chondrite at high-pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
GREAUX STEEVE  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 特定研究員 (90543166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西 真之  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 講師 (10584120)
河合 研志  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (20432007)
市川 浩樹  東京工業大学, 地球生命研究所, 研究員 (50570503)
丹下 慶範  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 研究員 (70543164)
Research Collaborator STAGNO VINCENZO  サピエンザ・ローマ大学, 地球科学科, 講師 (20749650)
TATENO SHIGEHIKO  東京工業大学, 地球生命研究所, 研究員 (30572903)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordschondrite / melting temperature / high pressure / magma ocean / planetary accretion / 個体地球物理学 / 地殻・マントル物質 / 地球・惑星内部構造 / コンドライト / mantle composition
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the melting temperatures and phase relations of chondrite materials at high-pressure. The objective of this study is to understand early planetary differentiation processes such as core formation, mantle bulk composition and redox state of primordial mantle in early terrestrial planets. Melting experiments were carried out on natural carbonaceous (origin: Tagish Lake) and enstatite (origin: Sahara) chondrites at high pressure and temperatures using the multi-anvil apparatus. Our results show the effect of volatile on the melting temperature of Tagish Lake (CI2) and Sahara (EH3) with respect to Allende (CV3) meteorite and KLB1, respectively. We established the phase equilibria which can be used to derive a model of accretion and possible core segregation that takes into consideration the stability of carbon and hydrous species along with a Fe-Ni sulfide melt. This result leads to important implications for the evolution of the primordial mantle of terrestrial planets.