| Project/Area Number |
26287106
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Solid earth and planetary physics
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Shinsuke 日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40419487)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ARAI Tomoko 千葉工業大学, 惑星探査研究センター, 上席研究員 (10413923)
WATANABE Junichi 大学共同利用機関法人・自然科学研究機構, 国立天文台, 教授 (50201190)
HIRATA Naru 会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 准教授 (80372655)
YANO Hajime 独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (00321571)
KOBAYASHI Masanori 千葉工業大学, 惑星探査研究センター, 上席研究員 (70312080)
ISHIMARU Ryo 千葉工業大学, 惑星探査研究センター, 研究員 (10573652)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 流星 / 小惑星 / 宇宙科学 / 自然現象観測 / 惑星起源・進化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Meteoroids whose diameters are between μm and m are thought to be originated from comets and asteroids. On the other, there is little knowledge of connection between meteoroids, meteorites and parent asteroids. Spectroscopic observation of ultra-high-speed, 10s km/s, atmospheric entry of meteoroids enable us to investigate time variations of atomic and molecular emissions, exciting temperature, abundance and so on. The purpose of this study is to understand the relation between small bodies such as asteroids, comets and meteoroids from their interplanetary orbits, mass, species and flux rate by using ultrahigh-sensitivity and high-resolution meteor spectroscopic-imaging cameras together with a high-power large-aperture meteor head-echo radar, laboratory simulation of meteor ablation and telescopic observations of meteor parent bodies.