Thermal inertia measurements of airless planetary surface and its applications to planetary remote sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Okada Tatsuaki  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (30321566)
Research Collaborator Tanaka Satoshi
Fukuhara Tetsuya
Taguchi Makoto
Arai Takehiko
Sakatani Naoya
Shimaki Yuri
Senshu Hiroki
Demura Hirohide
Helbert Jorn
Mueller Thomas G.
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords熱慣性 / 熱撮像 / 空隙率 / はやぶさ2 / 小惑星 / 惑星形成 / 熱赤外カメラ / 岩塊 / 熱伝導 / TIR / ラフネス / 熱物性 / 中間赤外カメラ / 太陽系小天体 / 粒子サイズ / 放射温度計 / 惑星表層物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is to construct a thermophysical model by performing the laboratory experiments and the numerical simulation for the atmosphere-free planetary surfaces covered with soil or granule regolith, and to apply the model to the analysis for thermal infrared imaging of planetary surfaces. The Japanese asteroid explorer Hayabusa2 arrived at the near-earth C-type asteroid Ryugu in June 2018, and started its remote sensing observations. The first set of high-resolved global thermal images of an asteroid has been obtained in history. The data implies that the surface materials have much lower thermal inertia than the typical carbonaceous chondrite meteorites, indicating the highly porous materials. This is completely different from our original thought, so that we started to reconstruct the thermophysical model, by considering the porosity and roughness in order to account for the brightness temperature and its diurnal profile observed by thermal infrared imager on Hayabusa2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では主に小惑星の表層熱物性を示す熱物理モデルを実験および数値シミュレーション的に構築し、「はやぶさ2」熱赤外撮像装置TIRによる観測結果と比較することを意図していたが、TIRの観測結果によって、小惑星表層の状態が想定と大きく乖離していることが判明した。即ち砂礫質のレゴリスでは覆われておらず、高空隙な岩石で覆われており、熱物理モデルは完璧に再構築をする必要が生じた。岩塊は母天体の内部構造であり、それが高空隙であったという事実は小天体の圧密度が低いことを示唆する。これは現在の地球に衝突の恐れのある地球近傍小惑星や、原始太陽系の微惑星の機械的性質が脆弱であることを示す、重要な成果である。