Seismic reflection survey on the computers using seismic interferometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJIE Gou  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地震津波海域観測研究開発センター, 主任技術研究員 (50371729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仲西 理子  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地震津波海域観測研究開発センター, 技術研究員 (30371727)
佐藤 壮  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地震津波海域観測研究開発センター, 特任技術研究員 (10373458)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords南海トラフ / 地震波干渉法 / 海底地震計 / 地震探査 / 地下構造 / 屈折法データ / 反射法 / 波形インバージョン / 地球・惑星内部構造 / 地震 / 海洋探査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We applied seismic interferometry to the OBS-airgun seismic survey data to synthesize seismic reflection data acquired at sea surface. We applied seismic migration techniques to the synthesized data and succeeded in imaging sedimentary structure along the survey line. Then, we reanalyzed the OBS-airgun data by referring to the sedimentary structure imaged by the seismic interferometry and updated the subducting plate interface model in the Nankai subduction zone. Moreover, we applied pre-stack depth migration to the synthesized seismic reflection data by using a seismic velocity model derived from the full-waveform inversion of the same OBS-airgun data. The result indicated that the combination of the seismic interferometry and full-waveform inversion is a powerful tool to determine the detailed seismic structure by the OBS-airgun data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
南海トラフ域など沈み込み地震発生帯の深部を正しくイメージングするには、浅部堆積層の実態把握が不可欠である。一般に、浅部イメージングには反射法地震探査が効果的であるが、船舶輻輳や漁業との競合のため沿岸域などでは長いケーブルの曳航が必要な反射法地震探査は実施できず、結果として、深部イメージングの不確定性が大きくなるという問題があった。本研究では、沿岸域などでも比較的容易に実施できる屈折法探査データから反射法データを合成し堆積層の実態把握ができることを示した。本アプローチにより、南海トラフ域に限らず地震発生帯の深部構造の正確な実態把握が進められると期待される。