| Project/Area Number |
26287110
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 立郎 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 統合的気候変動予測研究分野, 技術研究員 (10415995)
佐々木 克徳 北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (50604815)
安田 珠幾 気象庁気象研究所, その他部局等, その他 (80354471)
| Research Collaborator |
KUROGI Masao
TERADA Mio
LIU Zhao-Jun
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 海面上昇 / 地球温暖化 / 気候モデル / 海洋モデル / ダウンスケーリング / CMIP5モデル / 沿岸 / 沖縄 / 琉球列島 / 小笠原諸島 / 沿岸補足波動 / 北太平洋 / 風応力 / 熱フラックス / 海洋大循環モデル / 領域海洋モデル / CMIP5 / 観測データ / 力学理論 / COCO / ROMS |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Important results are as follows. 1) The world-leading sea level rise predicted east off Japan is mainly caused by the local warming of the ocean carried by the water mass called subtropical mode water. 2) The reason why the sea level at the coast of Japan does not rise as much as sea level east off Japan is due to the shield effect caused by the coastal trapped wave propagating from the subarctic region to the south along the coast. 3) Compared with the dynamical downscale results, the climate model results are generally reliable for the coastal sea-level rise of the four main islands of Japan. 4) Uncertainty upper limits of sea-level rise of the four main islands of Japan and coast of East Asia are larger than those for the global ocean average. 5) The past high sea-level along the Japan around 1950 was caused the change of wind accompanied by natural variation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義としては,海洋の力学がどのように働いて,過去そして将来の海面上昇もたらすか理解を大きく前身させた.社会的な意義としては,1)我が国沿岸での海面上昇の不確実性が大きいこと,2)主要4島以上に大きな海面上昇が成果で述べた「盾」効果が及ばない,小笠原諸島や琉球列島で生じるえあろうこと,が特に重要である.RCP8.5シナリオにおける,全海洋平均の20世紀末から21世紀末にかけての海面上昇の95%上限は82cmであるのに対して,日本の主要四島では96-102 cm,小笠原諸島の父島では110 cm, 沖縄本島では106 cmである.我が国の温暖化対策の前提として,これらの値を使う必要がある.