Effect of vertical mixing within the atmospheric boundary layer measured by the marvelous method on clouds, air quality and radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Fujiyoshi Yasushi  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 名誉教授 (40142749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 工藤 玲  気象庁気象研究所, 気候研究部, 研究員 (00414508)
川島 正行  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (10281833)
林 政彦  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (50228590)
宮崎 雄三  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (60376655)
青木 一真  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 教授 (90345546)
山本 真之  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 電波計測研究所, 研究員 (90346073)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグライダー観測 / 大気乱流 / ドップラーライダー / 雲 / エアロゾル / サーマル / 鉛直混合 / 放射 / 乱気流 / グライダー / 大気現象 / 乱流 / 大気放射 / 大気境界層 / 晴天乱流 / エントレインメント / 成層構造 / 乱流構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Simultaneous ground and in situ observations confirmed the consistent variation of many physical properties in the atmosphere. We also found that strong turbulence near the top of atmospheric boundary layer occurred only in the very narrow region adjacent to small cumulus clouds. We also investigated the spatial and temporal variability of the physical and optical properties of aerosols. We developed a new algorithm to estimate the vertical profiles of the aerosol physical and optical properties. Furthermore, the solar heating rate was estimated from the retrievals, which were directly validated by in situ data collected by a glider. The comparison of the retrieved extinction coefficient with that estimated from in situ measurements showed that our algorithm has a bias error due to the optimization of aerosol parameters to the optical thickness measured by the sky radiometer.