Exploring methods to evaluate cloud-resolving models using satellite data simulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MASUNAGA Hirohiko  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 准教授 (00444422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠田 太郎  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 准教授 (50335022)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords熱帯湿潤対流 / 衛星観測 / 概念モデル / 気象学 / 人工衛星 / 地球観測 / リモートセンシング / 積雲質量フラックス / 数値モデル検証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is aimed at developing novel process-oriented methods based on satellite data, as represented by satellite data simulators, in order to evaluate numerical weather models. The meteorological parameters such as the precipitation efficiency and cumulus mass flux, known traditionally to be difficult to estimate from satellite observations, are successfully retrieved from a combined use of cutting-edge Earth-observing satellites including CloudSat, Aqua, and TRMM. The findings would open a new pathway for the observational assessment of, for example, cumulus parameterizations implemented in climate models.