Study for better understanding of variations of satellite-base freshwater flux and upper ocean salinity
Project/Area Number |
26287114
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
TOMITA HIROYUKIT 名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 特任助教 (10435844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
増田 周平 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境観測研究開発センター, グループリーダー (30358767)
纐纈 慎也 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, その他, 研究員 (30421887)
細田 滋毅 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境観測研究開発センター, グループリーダー代理 (60399582)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 淡水フラックス / 大気海洋相互作用 / 淡水収支 / 水循環 / 海面フラックス / 海水蒸発量 / リモートセンシング / データ同化 / 海洋変動 / 海上大気比湿 / 気候変動 / 塩分変動 / 水収支 / 海洋表層塩分変動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For better understanding of variation of global water cycle, an integrated surface fresh water flux dataset consisting of newly developed satellite freshwater flux data and improved ocean data assimilation system was developed. The relationship between variations in surface freshwater flux and upper ocean over the past 20 years was investigated using these data sets. Global variation of evaporation and precipitation accompanied by large scale oceanic variations were revealed. Based on open data policy, the data sets were released for use in a wider range of research.