Mechanism of the Quasi-Biennial Oscillation modulation associated with climate change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWATANI Yoshio  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 統合的気候変動予測研究分野, 主任研究員 (00392960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 和幸  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境観測研究開発センター, 主任研究員 (30435838)
藤原 正智  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (00360941)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Shingo  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, シームレス環境予測研究分野, 分野長 (50371745)
SATO Kaoru  東京大学, 理学系研究院, 教授 (90251496)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords赤道準2年振動 / 成層圏子午面循環 / 中層大気 / 再解析データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Quasi-biennial oscillation (QBO) and semi-annual oscillation (SAO) was successfully simulated by the climate model without non-stationary gravity wave parameterization. The mechanism of interannual variability of stratospheric water vapor was clarified by analyzing the climate model and satellite data. The experiments of the QBO modulation in a future climate were done following the international project, and modulations of the QBO were investigated.
We participated in the stratosphere reanalyses intercomparison project (S-RIP). Several studies are published, such as representations of equatorial stratospheric zonal winds, comparison of mean meridional circulation and mixture processes, comparison of seasonal and interannual variations in dynamical fields etc.