New-generation Geo-magnetospheric Observation by super high time resolution low energy charged particle spectrometers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Saito Yoshifumi  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (30260011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横田 勝一郎  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (40435798)
淺村 和史  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (50321568)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超高時間分解能プラズマ計測 / 電子 / イオン / 編隊飛行 / 観測ロケット / 電子・イオン同時計測センサー / MMS / 静電分析器 / カスプ / イオン流出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the data obtained by FPI-DIS (Fast Plasma Investigation-Dual Ion Sensor) that the research team lead developed, the electron scale structure of the dayside magnetic reconnection in the Earth’s magnetosphere was revealed for the first time. The research team also succeeded in developing a new low energy charged particle spectrometer that can measure both ions and electrons with high time resolution that will be first flight verified by SS-520-3 ISAS Sounding Rocket Experiment in December 2017.