Magnetospheric dynamics of outer planets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Masaki  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (30242811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笠原 慧  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (00550500)
篠原 育  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (20301723)
齋藤 義文  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (30260011)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords木星磁気圏 / 衝撃波での粒子加速 / カッシーニ土星探査機 / 「ひさき」衛星 / 検出器信号読み出し系 / ASIC / 小面積真空之層SSD / APD / 衝撃波での粒子計測 / 小面積・真空乏層SSD / 惑星プラズマ・大気探査 / 小面積・深空乏層SSD / ガリレオ木星探査機
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Relativistic electron acceleration in a high Mach number parallel shock: A high Mach number case was found in the Kronian bow shock observations and enabled opportunities of in-situ observations of plasma physics of high Mach number shocks. The high Mach number parallel shock showed relativistic acceleration of electrons. (2) Driver of the Jovian magnetospheric dynamics: Two competing ideas for the Jovian magnetospheric activities are plasma degassing from the innermost satellite of Io and variation in the solar wind. The JAXA Hisaki mission that provides continuous monitoring of the Jovian system enabled us to tell how the two factors collaborate to determine the Jovian auroral activity. (3) High energy particle detector onboard a Jupiter mission: Light-weight in-situ particle instruments that works under the harsh environment of the Jovian magnetosphere has been designed and its performance has been tested.