Experimental research on the transient rheology of rocks for the understanding of post-seismic deformation of the Tohoku Oki Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Muto Jun  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40545787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯沼 卓史  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地震津波海域観測研究開発センター, 研究員 (10436074)
平賀 岳彦  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (10444077)
大園 真子  山形大学, 理学部, 講師 (10623837)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords東北沖地震 / レオロジー / 余効変動 / 粘弾性緩和 / 余効すべり / 上部マントル / 下部地殻 / 遷移挙動 / 地殻変動 / ガス圧試験機
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of the study is to conduct deformation experiments of lower crust and upper mantle rocks to illuminate their rheological properties predicting the postseismic deformation of the Tohoku-oki earthquake. To this end, we conducted the reinvention of furnaces of a gas confining medium apparatus and improvement of the resolution of stress measurement in a solid confining medium apparatus in Tohoku University. Using those apparatuses, we conducted deformation experiments of various rocks composing of subduction zone mantle wedge and deeper portion of plate boundary, and clarified the properties of viscous flow with the special emphasis on the role of fluid. In addition, we conducted a two - dimensional analysis of the post-seismic deformation using experimentally obtained rheological properties of transient phases and constructed a heterogeneous rheology model including the transient process applicable to the postseismic deformation of the Tohoku earthquake.