Detection of frictional heating on faults using Raman spectra of carbonaceous material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
UJIIE Kohtaro  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (40359188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堤 昭人  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90324607)
Research Collaborator ITO KEISUKE  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科
TABATA HIROKI  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科
FURUICHI HIROYUKI  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords摩擦発熱 / 断層強度 / 炭質物 / ラマンスペクトル / シュードタキライト / 断層ガウジ / 炭質物ラマンスペクトル / 地質学 / ジュラ紀付加体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Raman spectra of carbonaceous material in natural and experimental pseudotachylytes and fault gouges were analyzed to detect increased heating on faults. The results indicate that the Raman spectra can successfully detect increased carbonization associated with frictional heating. This increased carbonization can occur in ~4-16 s and is preserved even after alteration of fault materials. The comparison between experiment and Raman data demonstrated that there is a correlation between the average shear stress and the Raman spectra. Using the correlation, the average coseismic shear stress was estimated. Raman analysis of carbonaceous material-bearing faults will be useful for estimation of coseismic fault strength.