Examination of tsunami deposits and cosesmic deformation in eastern edge of Nankai Trough, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Akihisa  静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (20260581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 祐典  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (10359648)
宮入 陽介  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 研究員 (30451800)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords南海トラフ / 駿河トラフ / 津波堆積物 / 古地震 / 古生物 / 堆積相解析 / 完新統 / 放射性炭素年代測定 / 古津波 / 隆起貝層 / 銭洲海齢 / 海溝型地震 / 完新世 / 層序 / 地質 / 放射性炭素年代 / 活断層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) This study reviews the distribution of prehistorical tsunami deposits and tsunami boulders during the past 4000 years, based on previous studies in the coastal area of Shizuoka Prefecture, Japan. The results show that a tsunami deposit dated at 3400-8211;3300 cal BP can be traced between the Shimizu, Shizuoka, and Rokken-gawa lowlands, whereas no geologic evidence related to the corresponding tsunami (the Rokkengawa-Oya tsunami) was found on the southern Izu Peninsula. Thus, the Rokkengawa-Oya tsunami is not classified as a Level 2 tsunami.
(2) To test the hypothesis that the southern margin of the Zenisu Ridge formed part of the rupture source-area of the AD 1498 Meio earthquake, we re-examined Holocene crustal movements at Shimoda, Niijima, Jinaijima, Shikinejima and Kouzushima based on marine species compositions, and determined AMS 14C ages of emerged sessile assemblages. Our results support the hypothesis that the 1498 AD Meio earthquake occurred along the Nankai Trough.