Conditions for generating tsunami-induced turbidity currents and their depositional processes: Examination of a new generating mechanism of turbidity currents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Naruse Hajime  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40362438)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords津波 / 混濁流 / 堆積相解析 / モーフォダイナミクス / 逆解析 / 災害 / 海洋地質 / タービダイト / 堆積学 / 地質学 / 水槽実験 / 浮流砂 / 混合粒径 / 乱流抑制効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, as a result of numerical experiments, it was suggested that there are distinct threshold conditions to generate turbidity currents from tsunamis. Turbidity currents can be developed from very dilute suspended clouds due to the self-acceleration mechanism if initial height of clouds are sufficiently high. On the other hand, when the initial conditions are slightly below the threshold condition, turbidity current decays very rapidly. This suggests that only large-scale tsunamis like 2011 Tohoku-Oki Tsunami can produce turbidity currents.
Secondly, the inverse modeling of turbidites proposed in this study enables us to estimate the flow conditions from thickness and grain-size distributions of turbidites that are measured at every ca. 1 km along flow directions. This method will be useful for future investigation of past-tsunami records using tsunami-generated turbidites.