Reconstruction of variations in paleovegetation during the Quaternary by analysis of plant-derived organic molecule in the deep sea drilling sediment cores from the Atlantic Ocean and Japan Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sawada Ken  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20333594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 入野 智久  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究科(研究院), 助教 (70332476)
Research Collaborator IGARASHI Yaeko  北方圏古環境研究室, 主幹
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords古植生解析 / 植物バイオマーカー / 花粉分析 / 深海掘削コア / 古気候 / 陸源物質輸送 / 日本海北海道沖 / 北東大西洋イベリア半島沖 / 日本海堆積物 / 陸源有機物輸送 / 陸域古環境 / 植物テルぺノイド / 日本海 / 日本海堆積物コア / 風成塵輸送 / 北東大西洋イベリア沖 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to reconstruct variations in paleovegetation and terrestrial paleoenvironment by analyses of terrestrial plant-derived biomarkers and pollen/spore in sediment cores from northeastern Atlantic Ocean off the Iberian Peninsula (U1385) and the Japan Sea off the southwestern coast of Hokkaido (U1423) collected by the International Ocean Drilling Program (IODP). We reconstructed the paleovegetation variations during 4.3 million years and centurial-scale variations during the marine isotope stages (MIS) 12 - 10 in U1423 and U1385 sites, respectively. In particular, the paleovegetation variations reconstructed by the indicators for diterpenoids derived from Taxodiaceae/Cupressaceae and Pinaceae are synchronous to the global climatic variations such as warm/cool conditions with glacial/interglacial or centurial scales, confirming high applicability of the terpenoid proxy for reconstructing paleovegetation from deep sea sediment.