Fundamental study on mineral vein formation by sealing experiment of rock fracture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Atsushi Okamoto  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 准教授 (40422092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 則昭  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 准教授 (60466539)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Muto Jun  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (40545787)
Research Collaborator Yamada Ryo
Saishu Hanae
Tanaka Hiroto
Wendler Frank
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水熱実験 / 岩石亀裂 / シリカ / 石英脈 / 溶解・析出 / 浸透率 / X線CT / 振動 / 水熱反応実験 / 亀裂 / 間隙構造 / 卓越流路 / 透水率 / ガウジ / 流体圧振動 / 核形成 / 岩石き裂 / シーリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new hydrothermal flow-through apparatus was developed, which enables us to investigate the dissolution and precipitation processes of fractured rocks at sub to supercritical conditions under confining pressure, and the evolution of aperture structures by X-ray CT. In the dissolution experiments of fractured granite, large pores and preferential flow paths were created by rapid dissolution of quartz and gauge parts, suggesting that formation of large fluid pockets induced by water-rock interaction within the crusts. In silica precipitation experiment at supercritical condition, amorphous silica precipitated at the inlet, which caused fracture sealing effectively, compared to quartz overgrowth from the fracture walls. The fracture sealing by silica precipitation produced a characteristic fluid pressure oscillation, which may indicate an importance analogue of the cycle of silica precipitation - fluid pressure rise (earthquake).