The role of pyrite for prebiotic synthesis and primitive life forms in the deep subsurface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yohey  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (00359168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 道生  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (10647655)
小暮 敏博  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (50282728)
Research Collaborator Banfield Jillian Fiona  University of California, Earth and Planetary Sciences Department, Professor
Kouduka Mariko  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 特任研究員 (60706365)
Ino Kohei  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生命の起源 / ナノ黄鉄鉱 / バイオミネラル / 深海艇熱水噴出域 / 深海底熱水噴出域 / 深海底熱水噴出 / 生命誕生 / 巻貝 / 鱗タンパク質 / 表面代謝説 / 共通祖先 / 微生物 / 黄鉄鉱 / 化学進化 / 硫化鉄のうろこ / 鉄結合物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to clarify the role of pyrite in serving as a major catalyst of prebiotic synthesis. Firstly, we performed proteomic analysis of pyrite-bearing sclerite of the scaly-foot gastropod and identified a small protein molecule that chelates Fe(III). By using a chemically analogous protein commercially available, we succeed in the synthesis of nano crystalline pyrite, suggesting that pyrite is in turn controlling the prebiotic synthesis. We also performed metagenomic analysis of subsurface microbes in terrestrial granitic rocks and found primitive life forms closely related the last universal common ancestor. Together, we discovered biochemical processes and life forms potentially important for the study of the emergence of life on Earth.