Mid-Ocean ridge peridotites revisited: homogeneity/heterogeneity and the nature of the Oceanic plate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Morishita Tomoaki  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 教授 (80334746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仙田 量子  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部物質循環研究分野, 研究員 (50377991)
浜田 盛久 (濱田 盛久)  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部物質循環研究分野, 研究員 (60456853)
鈴木 勝彦  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海底資源研究開発センター, グループリーダー (70251329)
針金 由美子  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 研究員 (90569360)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMURA Akihiro  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 博士研究員 (80401884)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords海洋プレート / 海洋マントル / 部分溶融 / かんらん岩 / マントルかんらん岩 / 再肥沃化 / 島弧下マントル / 交代作用 / 中央海嶺 / マントル / 物質循環 / メルトーマントル反応 / モホ面 / 元素循環 / 深海性かんらん岩 / 地殻物質リサイクリング / モホ / マントル掘削
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Results of this research on the sub-oceanic mantle peridotites are summarized as follows. 1) We suggested possibility of existence of ancient melted residue in abyssal peridotites recovered from mid-ocean ridge system (Indian Ocean) and its “crustallization” processes by melt-residual peridotite interactions. Addition to this, melting processes selectively accumulated ancient melting geochemical signatures by melt-rock interactions. 2) We clarified mid-ocean ridge type peridotite origin for mantle section of the Eastern end of the Jurassic-Cretaceous ophiolite belt (Tethys ophiolite belt), Andaman Ophiolite, and its modification at subduction setting during the initiation of subduction. 3) We examined back-arc magmatic processes deduced from peridotite xenolith in back arc region (Japan Sea). Our results suggest that the late stage of magma process is similar to those expected beneath Mid-ocean ridge setting, resulting in the similar depleted peridotites in both tectonic settings.