Effect of light element on rheology of hcp-iron: Structure and dynamics of the inner core
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Daisuke  岡山大学, 惑星物質研究所, 准教授 (90346693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米田 明  岡山大学, 地球物質科学研究センター, 准教授 (10262841)
芳野 極  岡山大学, 地球物質科学研究センター, 准教授 (30423338)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords内核 / 拡散 / 粒成長 / 粒径 / 粘性 / 軽元素 / 高温高圧実験 / 粘性率 / ダイナミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We determined the grain growth and diffusion rates of hcp iron and estimated the dominant deformation mechanism and viscosity of the inner core based on the experimental results. As a result, chemical heterogeneity is essential to interpret the observed heterogeneity between the eastern and western sides of the inner core in seismic attenuation. Moreover, we experimentally showed the small effect of Si on viscosity of hcp iron, indicating that light element(s) rather than Si may significantly affect the viscosity of the inner core.