Tracing water cycling in the mantle by volatile tracers in micro-inclusions in mantle-derived minerals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUMINO Hirochika  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (90332593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水上 知行  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 助教 (80396811)
WALLIS R・Simon  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (30263065)
鍵 裕之  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70233666)
石丸 聡子  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (60464046)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsハロゲン / 希ガス / 水 / 沈み込み / マントル / スラブ流体 / 質量分析 / 中性子照射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Noble gases, halogens, calcium, potassium, barium, uranium in mantle peridotites from subduction zones and continental regions, exhumed metamorphic rocks derived from subducted slabs, and diamonds were simultaneously determined by using a combination of neutron-irradiation and high-sensitive noble gas mass spectrometry. The ubiquitous occurrence of sedimentary-pore-fluid-like subduction fluids associated with a small contribution of components of sediment or altered oceanic crust is best explained by a model where water with a pore-fluid signature is incorporated into subducting oceanic lithosphere as serpentine along fracture zones developed at the outer rise without significant modification in the halogen and noble gas compositions. The halogen and noble gas compositions of mantle peridotites from continental regions demonstrate that the influence of subduction driven metasomatism still remains beneath former subduction zones.