Construction of ultrafast spectroscopy system for evolution of interstellar molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Fushitani Mizuho  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50446259)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超高速分光 / 反応ダイナミクス / 極低温反応 / 物理化学 / 宇宙化学 / 固体水素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have constructed an advanced spectroscopic measurement system using extreme ultraviolet and mid infrared femtosecond laser pulses to track in real time chemical reaction processes of molecules containing hydrogen (proton) which is one of the key elements in the evolution of molecular clouds in interstellar space. In the present study, we have succeeded in developing ultrashort laser pulses at 133 and 80 nm which correspond to the 3rd and 5th order harmonics of the fundamental laser at 400 nm, and applied to time-resolved spectroscopy of ultrafast molecular dynamics with high temporal resolutions.