Laboratory experiments on the synthesis of interstellar C-H and O-H series molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26287141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2017)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Yuji  立教大学, 理学部, 准教授 (20586036)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイオン蓄積リング / 星間分子 / 中性ビーム / 原子ビーム / 合流ビーム / イオン分子反応 / 低温分子 / イオンビーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A laboratory research on the interstellar ion-neutral reaction was carried out with the aid of a newly developed electrostatic ion storage ring. The RIKEN Cryogenic Electrostatic ring (RICE) was successfully commissioned for this experiment, and a neutral beam generation is being ready for injection to the RICE. The research will be expansively continued as an approved JSPS project 17H02993 (FY2017-2019).