Ultrahigh-peak-power laser by using a laser-induced plasma wave
Project/Area Number |
26287145
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plasma science
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Kawanaka Junji 大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 准教授 (50264362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
時田 茂樹 大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 講師 (20456825)
西岡 一 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (70180586)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ラマン圧縮 / ラマン増幅 / 超短パルスレーザー / 超高強度レーザー / プラズマ科学 / 量子エレクトロニクス / 高性能レーザー / 量子ビーム / 光源技術 / プラズマデバイス / プラズマフォトニクス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Raman back scattering in plasma has been tried as a novel high peak power laser by using our developed original laser systems. The Raman signal has not been detected clearly. Interaction time of 600 ps, which is decided by the pulse duration of the pump beam, have been observed to be too long for unstable laser-induced plasma and the plasma density was low. These led to an ineffective energy conversion of Raman back scattering. Our numerical calculation with experimental data agreed with that. It has been clearly shown that shortening the pulse duration of the pump laser from 600 ps to 1 ps enables efficient Raman back scattering with more than two-order higher laser intensity and short interaction duration. In addition, replacement of the gas with a solid-state target as plasma source increases the plasma density for further energy conversion.